Print Friendly and PDF

Nantucket Race Week 2016 Results

Nantucket Race Week is a nine-day experience that brings the entire Nantucket community together in a fun-filled week of regattas, awards ceremonies, and parties.  Over the course of the week race events provide sport for everyone from young dinghy sailors and families in the household one design to grand prix racers at the peak of their profession.

 

Opera House Cup Regatta

 August 21st

 Overall Prize Winners

 Results for all Competitors

 Results by Divisions and Classes

 

One Design Regatta

Class  Day 1 Results Day 2 Results  Day 3 Results  Overall Results 
 Alerion August 13th Results  August 17th Results August 20th Results  Series Results
 Indian August 13th Results  did not race August 20th Results  Series Results
 Rhodes 19 August 13th Results  did not race August 20th Results  Series Results
 Marshall Cat 18 August 13th Results  did not race August 20th Results  Series Results
 Marshall Cat 15 August 13th Results  did not race August 20th Results  Series Results
 Rainbow August 13th Results  did not race August 20th Results  Series Results

 

NRW Best Performance in a One Design Class

Richard Werdiger 

 

IOD Regatta

August 14th Results

 

Kiteboard Regatta

August 14th Results

 

Hobie 16 Regatta

August 14th Results

 

Youth Opti Regatta

Opti Green August 15th August 16th Overall
Opti Championship August 15th August 16th Overall

 

Youth 420 Regatta

420 Green & Championship August 15th August 16th Overall

 

Open Laser Regatta

Laser Standard & Radial August 15th August 16th Overall

 

Women's Regatta

August 16th Results

 

Team Racing

August 18th Results

 

IOD Celebrity Invitational

August 18th Results August 19th Results Overall Results

 

Sail Nantucket Regatta

August 19th - 20th

Overall Sail Nantucket Results  Overall Results by Panerai Division

 

Gifford Bowl 

(Best Performance Overall)

1st Place: Mustang, Harvey Jones

2nd Place: Wampum, Tom Lanigan

 

Reiner-Halsted Trophy

(Best Performance of a Nantucket-crewed Boat) 

1st Place: Mustang, Harvey Jones

2nd Place: Columbia, Kevin Hegarty & Bill Driggs

 

 

P.O. Box 2424, Nantucket, MA 02584
Office: 508-228-6600 / Jetties Beach: 508-228-5358
info@nantucketraceweek.org
© 2017 Nantucket Community Sailing, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization