Print Friendly and PDF

Nantucket Race Week 2017 Results

Nantucket Race Week is a nine-day experience that brings the entire Nantucket community together in a fun-filled week of regattas, awards ceremonies, and parties.  Over the course of the week race events provide sport for everyone from young dinghy sailors and families in the household one design to grand prix racers at the peak of their profession.

 

Opera House Cup Regatta

         Overall Prize Winners

 Results for all Competitors

 

One Design Regatta

Class  Day 1 Results Day 2 Results  Day 3 Results  Overall Results 
 Alerion August 12th Results  August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results
 Indian August 12th Results  August 16th Results  August 19th Results  Series Results
 Rhodes 19 August 12th Results  August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results
 Marshall Cat 18 August 12th Results  August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results
 Marshall Cat 15 August 12th Results  August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results
 Rainbow August 12th Results  August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results
 12 1/2    August 16th Results August 19th Results  Series Results

 

NRW Best Performance in a One Design Class

 Henry Hayden & Gigi Diserio - 420 Class Championship

 

IOD Regatta

August 13th Results

 

Kiteboard Regatta

August 13th Results

 

Hobie 16 Regatta

August 13th Results

 

Youth Opti Regatta

Opti Green August 14th August 15th Series
Opti Championship August 14th August 15th Series

 

Youth 420 Regatta

420 Green & Championship August 14th August 15th Series

 

Open Laser Regatta

Laser Standard August 14th August 15th Series

 

Women's Regatta

August 15th Results

 Team Racing

Non-event - insufficient races

IOD Celebrity Invitational

August 17th - no racing   Overall Results

 

Nantucket Regatta

   All Races Elapsed Time      
   All Races Points Summary      

Gifford Bowl  (Best Performance Overall)

1st Place: Columbia, Kevin Hegarty

2nd Place: American Eagle, Susan Wayne

Reiner-Halsted Trophy  (Best Performance of a Nantucket-crewed Boat) 

1st Place: Sonny, Dr. Craig Venter

2nd Place: Santana, Wendy Schmidt

 

 

P.O. Box 2424, Nantucket, MA 02584
NCS Office: 508-228-6600 | Jetties Sailing Center: 508-228-5358
info@nantucketraceweek.org
© 2017 Nantucket Community Sailing, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization