Print Friendly and PDF

Nantucket Race Week 2019 Results

Nantucket Race Week is a nine-day experience that brings the entire Nantucket community together in a fun-filled week of regattas, awards ceremonies, and parties. Over the course of the week race events provide sport for everyone from young dinghy sailors and families in the household one design to grand prix racers at the peak of their profession.

Opera House Cup Regatta
August 18th

OHC Prizes

Results for All Competitors

Results by Cruising and Day Racing Divisions

Results by One Design Class

One Design Regatta

Class Day 1 Results Day 2 Results Day 3 Results Overall Results
Alerion August 10th Results August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results
Indian August 10th Results August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results
Rhodes 19 August 10th Results August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results
Marshall Cat 18 August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results
Marshall Cat 15 August 10th Results August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results
12 1/2 August 10th Results August 14th Results August 17th Results Series Results

NRW Best Performance in a One Design Class

Ian McNeice - Indian Class

IOD Regatta

August 11th Results

Kiteboard Regatta

August 11th Results

Hobie 16 Regatta

August 11th Results

Harbor Rendezvous

August 11th Results

Youth Opti Regatta

Opti Green August 12th Series
Opti Championship August 12th Series

Youth 420 Regatta

420 Green & Championship August 12th Results

420 Green & Championship August 13th Results

420 Green & Championship Series Results

Open Laser Regatta

August 12th Results

Women's Regatta

August 15th Results

Team Racing

August 15th Results

IOD Celebrity Invitational

August 15th Results

August 16th Results Series Results

Nantucket Regatta

August 16th Results CRF-Spin CRF Non-Spin 12-Metre PHRF-Spin PHRF-Non-Spln Schooner
August 17th Results CRF-Spin CRF Non-Spin 12-Metre PHRF-Spin PHRF-Non-Spln Schooner
Series Results CRF-Spin CRF Non-Spin 12-Metre PHRF-Spin PHRF-Non-Spln Schooner

CRF - Spinnaker Classics
1st Place: DORADE, Matt Brooks
2nd Place: SIREN, Peter Cassidy
3rd Place: SONNY, Craig Venter

Gifford Bowl (Best Performance Overall)
1st Place: SEABORN, Grady Durham
2nd Place: CLUB CAR, Barry Bessette

Reiner-Halsted Trophy (Best Performance of a Nantucket-crewed Boat)
1st Place: SEABORN, Grady Durham
2nd Place: WEATHERLY, Emmy Kilvert

P.O. Box 2424, Nantucket, MA 02584
NCS Office: 508-228-6600 | Jetties Sailing Center: 508-228-5358
info@nantucketraceweek.org
© 2019 Nantucket Community Sailing, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization