Print Friendly and PDF

Nantucket Race Week 2013 Results

Nantucket Race Week is a nine-day experience that brings the entire Nantucket community together in a fun-filled week of regattas, awards ceremonies, and parties. Over the course of the week race events provide sport for everyone from young dinghy sailors and families in the household one design to grand prix racers at the peak of their profession.


Opera House Cup Regatta

August 18th

Overall results

Detailed results by boat

IOD Celebrity Invitational Regatta

August 15th Results

August 16th Results

Series results

Sail Nantucket Regatta

All Classes

August 16th Results

August 17th - No Racing

Series Results

Gifford Bowl (Best Performance Overall)

1st Place: Quest - Diana Palm

2nd Place: Madison - Brian Spears

Reiner-Halsted Trophy (Best Performance of a Nantucket-crewed Boat)

1st Place: Equus - Wendy Schmidt

2nd Place: Mustang - Harvey Jones

Twelve Metre Regatta

Traditional Class - August 15th Results Series Results

Classic Class - August 15th Results Series Results

NRW Best Performance in One Design Classes:

Indians, IODs, IOD Celebrity, and Lasers

Ian McNeice

One Design Series

Alerion August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

Indian August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

Rhodes 19 August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

Marshall Cat-18 August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

Rainbow August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

Marshall Cat-15 August 10 daily August 14 daily August 17 daily Series results

IOD Regatta

August 11th Results

Windsurf and Kiteboard Regatta

August 11th - Cancelled due to lack of wind

Hobie-16 Regatta

August 11th Results

Youth Opti Regatta

Opti Green August 12th Daily August 13th Daily Series Results

Opti Championship August 12th Daily August 13th Daily Series Results

Youth 420 Regatta

420 Championship & Green August 12th Daily August 13th Daily Series Results

Open Laser Regatta

Laser Standard & Radial August 12th Daily August 13th Daily Series Results

Race to Nantucket Regatta

August 15th All Results

First to Finish - Cygne - Norman Lewis

Best Elapsed time (Spinnaker) Irie 2 - Brian Cunha

Best Elapsed Time (Non-Spinnaker) Cygne - Norman Lewis

P.O. Box 2424, Nantucket, MA 02584
NCS Office: 508-228-6600 | Jetties Sailing Center: 508-228-5358
info@nantucketraceweek.org
© 2018 Nantucket Community Sailing, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization